Participant (photo: Ingerid Jordal)
Audience (photo: Ingerid Jordal)
Volunteer (photo: Ingerid Jordal)
Partner (photo: Ingerid Jordal)

Windytv Alpboys winners photo Samuel BayWind! Rush hour! ABC Printhouse in at 8:10, Team Sideshore at 8:12, Navrjuhu Snist Psy at 8:15, The Alliance at 8:17, Tornado Lou at 8:28, Czech Lions at 8:55, Snowkite Bastards at 9:24 and Rhen Dgonish at 10:31. Busy for Vardø finish! By the end of the day, when we hade used all the wind we were given, 11 teams had finished VAKE 2017 - going down in history as one more hard race. Congratulations to all teams - fighting spirit to the end. 

At 16:00 we had five teams circling around CP Komagvær and two teams betweeen Vadsø and Falkefjell. The rest in Vardø getting ready for the Dry Fish Ceremony at Vardø Hotel at 19:00! 

Results VAKE 2017

#

Team

Tuesd.

Wednsd.

Thursd.

Friday

1

Windytv Alpboys: Florian Gruber from Germany and Jonas Lengwiler from Switzerland

Finish – World Champions

2

Team Sweden:  Richard Wernersson and Simon Jaktlund from Sweden

Finish

3

ABC Printhouse: Jarle Hetland and Kristoffer Evensen from Norway

Finish

4

Team Sideshore: Lars LAbee-Lund and Hans Rognerud from Norway

Finish

5

Navrhuju sníst psy: Honza Simek and Miroslav Schutz from Czech Republic

Finish

6

The Alliance: Thomas Sørensen from Norway and Morten Rejkjær Clausen from Denmark

Finish

7

Tornado Lou: Petr Petras and Josef Nezerka from Czech Republic

Finish

8

Czech Lions: Tomáš Křivský and Martin Lafek from Czech Republic

Finish

9

Snowkitebastards: Anders Østmo Stubban and Erik Langørgen from Norway

Finish

10

Hren Dogonish: Janne Riihelä from Finland and Eduard Radaev from Russia

Finish

11

Asgard Austria: Ronald Rotter and Oliver Palmers from Austria

Finish

12

Rodents and Owls: Evgenia Kotljarova and Boris Filimonov from Russia

CP Komagvær

13

Beckett Brothers: Anders Beckett and Thomas Beckett from Denmark

CP Komagvær

14

YeS: Alexey Korolko and Svetlana Freeder from Russia 

CP Komagvær

15

Team NjoyTheRide: Hannah Eriksson from Sweden and Camilla Ianke from Norway

CP Komagvær

16

Team Nore v2.0: Henrik Nore, Camilla Nore and Haakon Nore from Norway

Frøkendalen

17

Snowkite Angels: Raimo Selén and Christelle Selén from Finland

Byvasshøgda

18

Virus Team: Adrian Miclea and Augustin Staicu from Romania

CP Vadsø

19

Kitesweden.se: Ola Denarp and Mats Ekström from Sweden

CP Vadsø

20

Kites on Fire: Keijo Alila and Jussi Tanskanen from Finland

CP Bergebyvann

21

Dima & Heikki: Heikki Veijola from Finland and Dmitriy Bubnovikov from Russia

CP Bergebyvann

22

Janick and Simon: Simon Polo and Janick Volle from France

CP Mattavarri

23

Ulle og Maxi: Ulrikke Christina Kjær and Maximilian Rohrer from Norway

CP Mattavarri

24

JOmaican ROBsleigh Team*: Jo Borchsenius from Norway and Rob Hart from the Netherlands

CP Mattavarri

25

Jotunheimen Summit Kiters*: Richard Müller and Svein Yngvar Willassen from Norway

Between Stjernevann og Mattavarri

26

Team Standing Rock: Frøydis Sjøvold and Klemet Store from Norway

Between Stjernevann og Mattavarri

27

Joker*: Johannes Eknes and Kent Rune Haugen from Norway

Between Stjernevann og Mattavarri

28

Kinetic Warriors: Alex Bennett and Murray Smith from England

CP Stjernevann 09:36

29

H2 Continental: Peter Hauderowicz and Cezar Hauderowicz from Canada

CP Stjernevann 12:41

30

Team Polarmond Tents: Michael Kaspar and Andrew Zurkinden from Switzerland

CP Stjernevann 17:44

31

Popoloka: Alexey Stepanov and Olga Ryzhova from Russia

CP Stjernevann

32

4People6Legs:Sean Rose and Mike Dann from England and Per Store from Norway

CP 5 Store Buevann (powerpoint line)

33

Team Stema Byggebistand*: Sammol Jovnna Nystad and Juhan Niillas Saba from Norway

Ragguvidda

34

Team Poland: Maciej Dubinski and Michal Slowinski from Poland

500 meters from start