Florian SagaSouth east wind 12-14 m/s at the start, snowdrift, but good visibility and first teams at checkpoint Ragguvidda after only 1 hour and 44 minutes. Windy Alpboys chased by Navrhuju Snist Psy, Alliansen and Beckett Brothers. 

Photo: Saga Svavarsdottir 

And 26 teams past checkpoint Ragguvidda at 13:32, that must be a new record!

See video from the start on Facebook

At 14:51 we had three happy teams in the lead at CP Stjernevann only 20 minutes apart: 1. Windy Alpboys (Germany/Switzerland), 2. Beckett Brothers (Denmark) and 3. Navrhuju Snist Psy (Czech Republic).

And then the wind died…

Windy Alpboys left checkpoint Stjernevann with kites and struggled for 300 meters when Navrhuju Snist Psy found wind and rushed past them. That’s VAKE.

After that teams came walking into the checkpoint, but the mood was great!

See Race Masters summary of the day on Facebook

As the sailing window closed at 21:00, we had 15 teams between checkpoint Stjernevann and checkpoint Jakobselva, two teams sleeping at checkpoint Stjernevann, two teams between Storkløftfjellet and Stjernevann and the rest between Buefjell and Storkløftfjellet.

Stjernevann ØyvindThe overall standings at 21:00 April 2nd

1. Navrhuju snist psy (14) Honza Simek / Miroslav Schutz

2. The Windy Alpboys (32) Jonas Lengwiler / Florian Gruber

3. Beckett Brothers (2) Thomas Francis Beckett / Anders Francis Beckett

4. Tornado Lou (33) Petr Petras / Josef Nezerka

5. Alliansen (1) Thomas Sørensen / Morten Clausen

6. Tana Husky (27) Dag Broch / And his ten Dogs NB: Dog sled team, own class

7. Team Sideshore (31) Lars Labee-Lund / Hans Rognerud

8. Swedish Whiteout (26) Richard Wernersson / Hannah Eriksson

9. Old Grumpy Young Breed (16) Øystein Walle / Andreas Dyhr Petersen

10. Kitesweden.se (12) Ola Denarp / Mats Ekström

11. H2 Continental (10) Peter Hauderowicz / Cezar Hauderowicz

12. Beito Kite (3) Svein Yngvar Willassen / Nicolay Flaaten

13. Team Camilla (29) Camilla Nore / Camilla Ringvold

14. Northern Express (15) Eduard Radaev / Dmitriy Nikulichev

16. Froydis & ME (6) Frøydis Sjøvold / Marie-Eve Mayrand

16. Sonic Boom Boys (24) Nils Ivar Nilsen / Pål Andreassen

17. Team Nore v3 (30) Henrik Nore / Haakon Nore

18. Crazy Dahus (4) Stéphane Delaunay / Aurelien Macara

19. Ghostbusters (9) Korolko Aleksey Nikolaevich / Korolko Aleksey Alekseevich,

20. WhiskyTango (35) Kyrre Flotve / Pål Erik Gustad

21. Icicles (11) Andrej Mikulik / Petra Mikulik

22. Team Borchsenius - Kiting4Cancer (28) Jo Borchsenius / Anders Borchsenius,

23. Secret Kite Club (20) Tom Magne Jonassen / Lars Erik Tunby

24. Snowflakes (23) Monika Seidlova / Robert Sasak

25. Russo Turisto (19) Volkov Egor / Zolotarev Andrey

26. P&S (17) Svetlana Freeder / Pavlína Herberová

27. Midnighters (13) Andrei Atamanov / Evgeniya Kotlyarova

28. Spies (25) Alexey Stepanov / Boris Filimonov

29. Deskjockeys (5) Marcus Österberg / Martin Hecht

30. Sky Country (21) Maxim Maximov / Sergey Maltsev

31. Pushing The Limits (18) Janne Riihela / Petri Vaisanen

32. Snowkite Angels (22) Raimo Selen / Christelle Selen

Check in with the teams at 7:00 tomorrow morning - forecast looks bad for kiters on Varanger Peninsula, but that could change... Tracking page here

Scandic

Sector Alarm

Barentssekretariatet

Varangerhalvøya nasjonalpark